March 7th, 2009

I AM a goddamn shark!

Question and, uh, question?

I feel really awkward asking about something so simple so I'm gonna gather an opinion on something else while I'm at it, if that's okay. orz;;
Well, to put it simply, I lost the jacket I was gonna use for cosplaying Austria. I don't really care having to make it, except it bugs me to the max if it isn't accurate, and for it to be accurate I really wanna find out where the hell that coat came from...

So does anyone know, historically, where Austria's usual blue frockcoat-esque thing is from?

I'm kind of assuming it's a uniform from some time period, but I've searched and searched and haven't found anything, and am kinda worried I'm just missing something really obvious. Maybe I missed a post here, in fact, haha. But hell, if it turns out to be just a general victorian coat by consensus, wing it I shall.

Now the opinion is a little weirder. Basically, I'm making a MAD-esque music video thing involving Hetalia and the song 'Viva la Vida' by Coldplay (Because I can't stop my ideas, man). Anyone who's listened to the song or knows about the album should know it's very much about revolution and things like that, which means I can't not-think about Hetalia when I hear it. I've been trying to figure the countries to use in the video (which obviously is revolution-themed, with some added fallen-ruler theme). Right now I've got the UK, France, Russia, Rome, and maybe China. I'm kinda trying to stick to more main-character countries, but if I get some great image in my head involving a littler-known country then I'll totally run with it.

Uh. Yeah. That's all. I hope this is okay. D: (Am I using the right tags?)

Edit: Thanks for all the help guys. :'D

ROCK AND STUFF ;; Scott Pilgrim!

New outfits?!

Hey guys... sorry if someone has posted this already or this isn't allowed, but I'm just so sleep-deprived and excited that I wanted to share this with you!
Apparently Himaruya was drawing some other outfit designs for characters, in this case N. Italy, Germany, Prussia, and Finland.
I was browsing the JP tegaki, and saw fanart of Prussia in an outfit with shorts EVERYWHERE, it was crazy. So I figured Himaruya must have posted something new, and viola I was right haha. |D

On to the images!
Collapse )

Gertalia Christmas

[MEME]: Songs meme: Hetalia

Hello, Hetalia comm! This is my first ever fic post here. I hope you enjoy it!

The meme, for those who haven't seen it yet, goes like this:
1. Pick a character, pairing, or fandom.
2. Turn on your music player and put it on random/shuffle.
3. Write a drabble related to each song that plays. You only have the time frame of the song to finish the drabble; you start when the song starts, and stop when it's over. No lingering afterwards!
4. Do ten of these then post them.

Title: Songs Meme: Hetalia
Author/Artist: Chaser (iroh_fancier
Characters/Pairings: America, France, S. Italy, Spain, Lithuania, Russia, Germany/N. Italy
Rating: PG to PG-13
Warnings: implied violence, implied abuse, references to PTSD, references to religious fanaticism, references to drug use, and of course suggested sex.
Summary: America parties when Obama is elected, Lithuania remembers Russia, France thinks of cathedrals, S. Italy insults Spain, and N. Italy and Germany are slashed. A lot.
Notes: Author's notes included before each, italicized to help the uninterested skip. I'm sorry for how pretentious some of these sound. Also, I lingered just a liiiitle on a few of these stories. I'm bad. :x

N. Italy says: Follow this fake cut to the drabbles. Pastaaaaa!

And because I can't sleep:

Title: Songs Meme: Hetalia -- Reloaded
Author/Artist: Chaser
Characters/Pairings: America, Lithuania, Russia, Poland, England, Germany/N. Italy, England/America, Satan (just go with it, seriously)
Rating: PG to PG-13
Warnings: implied violence, America's racism (including some racist language), lots of darkness and, once again, suggested sex. Also, Chaser-patented history fail is likely to be found in several of these.
Summary: England is visited by some fairies, America grapples (or fails to) with his dark history and dumps some tea into Boston Harbor, Satan schemes, England goes to church, Germany and N. Italy get slashed again. A lot. As do England and America. A lot.

Poland says: Your capitol will be Warsaw if you don't click on this fake cut!"
Loving cactus!

[Fanart] The World :Asia:

Title: The World :Asia:
Author/Artist: me XD; which is silly cause in Vietnamese it'd be "em" *_*; oh gawd. Languages <3
Character(s) or Pairing(s):Taiwan, Vietnam, China, Hongkong, Korea, Japan, Thailand
Rating: G ;D OR F. FOR FASHIONABLE *SHOTSHOT*
Warnings: Complete neglect of the height, color and basically everything else chart?
Summary: First picture in a series that I'm doing of the Hetalia nations :D Asia-tans are just my first test subjects. LMAO
Collapse )

part 2 of the anon meme is open

The people have spoken, and the people wanted a Part 2, so:

Part 2 of aphanon_meme is now open!

As before: Say what you want about Hetalia and its fandom, when you want. No rules to abide by, just let it out.

We might bite sometimes, but we can also be really fun and full of lulz. Also, DruMu

10,000 comments can't be wrong!
[ygo gx] LOL

[Fanart]

Title: February dump
Author/Artist: tales_fan
Characters: Japan, Lithuania, Latvia, Italy, Hong Kong, Switzerland, Finland, Iceland, Sealand, Austria
Rating: PG? G? idk I can't tell the difference orz
Warnings: Lovi with boobs is this even a warning
Summary: linearts, doodles, boobie!Lovi

Collapse )
la belle dame sans merci

[fanfic] The Littlest Brother

.

Title: The Littlest Brother
Author: Mithrigil
Fandom: Axis Powers Hetalia, traditional historical timeline.
Characters: Little England, Ancient Rome, and the faeries.
Words: 2000
Rating: PG, because never has a proper faerie-tale deserved a G rating.
Timestamp: Around 55 B.C.E.
Summary: “You’re one of the ones who paints himself blue, aren’t you.”


((On a little cluster of islands that felt a lot larger than they actually were, there lived three brothers and a sister, all with the green eyes of the faeries.))

.
Audrey

[FANART] Alfred through the Ages

Title: Alfred through the Ages
Character(s): America
Rating: G
Warnings: A good dose of...AMERICAN HISTORY (fuck yeah).
Summary: Some drawings of Alfred growing up. :D Also with a US History lesson along the way if you're intrested, but feel free to only comment on the pictures if you want. xD
Collapse )
 
default!lump

[Fan...chart?] "So, who do you ship?"

Character(s) or Pairing(s): An embarrassingly large number of both.
Rating: Er, hard to say. It's just a chart, so it's perfectly safe to look at at work unless your boss sticks around to read it. But there's some naughty words. Let's call it R to be safe.
Warnings: Adult concepts, multishipping, and lurid speculation.
Summary:
A friend asked me who I shipped in Hetalia. After two minutes of explanation which quickly descended into complete confusion, I ended up drawing a chart. Yes: it called for a chart.

Collapse )
save me

[icons] [fanart] stuff

HI I have fanart too but er
this first

[09] Axis Powers Hetalia
[14] Ace Attorney
[06] Gurren Lagann
[08] miscellaneous

previews


( am I doing this right hnghh )

and now the illusion is broken

Title: idk
Author/Artist: Blue
Character(s) or Pairing(s): America/Germany (sort of), England/Japan (sort of), Korea/China, Russia/America (sort of), Japan+China+Korea, Germany/Italy, America+England+Canada, France/Germany, America/England + the guys in the tags
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: ENGLAND MAKING JAPAN FEEL UNCOMFORTABLE BY TOUCHING HIS SHOULDER AND LOOKING VERY SLY ABOUT IT, America wearing horrendous shorts that accentuate his vital regions, France being France, bad words
Summary: more sketches + two CGs

Collapse )

[FST] Queer as Hetalia

QUEER AS HETALIA
a fanmix presented by stephanie & sprkledragon86

note, we don't mean to offend anything with the songs we've chosen! We wanted songs that we felt fit the character, and generally disregarded country of origin, hence using songs by The Beatles for Italy, Dethklok for a non-american country, etc. We've also affectionately named this our "shits&giggles" mix if that tells you at all where we're coming from with this. We couldn't really narrow the track list down. At all. except we totally did and there will probably be a b-sides fst too Aaand if some of the files aren't working, comment & let me know. Mediafire is such a bitch sometimes.

Collapse )
Praise whatever I want

[fanfic] Anyone Else

Past fics, in case you missed 'em [1] [2] [3] [4]

Title: Anyone Else
Author/Artist: dragonsflame713 (McMuffinDragon, on dA and ff.net)
Character(s) or Pairing(s): UK/US
Rating: PG
Warnings: over done drunk!England and dialect butchery
Summary: He'd go drinking with Germany and Prussia, trade with China and Japan, or eat dinner with Italy. It made England grit his teeth and clench his fists until his knuckles turned white.

Listen to "Am I the Only One?" by Barenaked Ladies to accompany this.

Collapse )
Chibitalia - DN

[Question] Is HRE the Child form of Germany?


Hello again, all!
It is currently 50 degrees in the dead of winter. (OMGWTFBBQ?) Global warming FTW!

I have a question to ask that has been plaguing me for a while.

IS HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE...

...THE CHILD FORM OF GERMANY?

I want to know-- what you're thinking!  All these mad videos with a HRE uniform clad West(Germany) with Prussia are leading me to thinking of more weird character pairing ships so... Please help me out if you can!

 

-KICHIRU-
Please provide proof if available!

----------------

[UPDATE: 3/7/2009 @ 9:50pm est]

Upon rereading the Buon San Valentino Strip, and remembering Gilly had endearingly called Germany WEST, I realized that maybe I should Wiki it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Germany

Based off the coat of arms:


I'M A BELIEVER! <3

Also the flashback thingy...

Hetalia music drabble meme


Window media player was being cruel to me... *sob

Since this is my second time (the first I did in Thai, came out really .....drablish) I decide to make life harder for myself by make a single story out of the ten songs (which hardly matched, but when they do go along, it's a cruel combination).

Title: Songs Meme: Hetalia : Breaking away
Author/Artist: shinyBAKA
Characters/Pairings: {Russia, Poland, America} /Lthuania
Rating: PG for safety
Warnings: lots of impliesof this and that 'cuz there's not enought time to actually write things out.
Summary: drabble that makes up a shot fiction about when Lithuania breakfree from Russia.
 

Collapse )
Ange - 1

[fanart] m-more animations

Artist: me or YubiwaDono@dA
Characters: America and England (implied US/UK)
Rating: umm, G. o_o
Summary: Umm stuff lol. I think these random animation things are connected...
Previous posts:[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]

I bring more random practice animations. I actually just felt like posting something right before my exam week so... yeah. Not colored btw coz black n white is awesome. *SHOT*

Collapse )

I only made 2 because I'm getting sleepy. (already 11pm here)
tap tap tap

[fanart] Austria, Hungary, and the waltz

Title: Dancing into eternity
Author/Artist: starstray
Character(s) or Pairing(s): Austria, Hungary; Austria/Hungary
Rating: G
Warnings: Disney princess overtones. I am truly sorry for the shoujo manga heroine-like Hungary n(_)n
Summary: Small dump of Hapsburg Empire-era Austria/Hungary.

preview


"I was no longer human, with that lovely creature in my arms, flying with her like the wind so that everything around disappeared..."
- The Sorrows of Young Werther, Goethe

Collapse )